Art Fairs

Here Are the Exhibitors for the 2014 ADAA Art Show

Scene from past Art Show. (Courtesy Timothy Lee Photography and artdealers.org)

Scene from past Art Show. (Courtesy Timothy Lee Photography and artdealers.org)

The ADAA Art Show has announced highlights of its 2014 edition, taking place March 5-9 at the Park Avenue Armory. This year’s fair will have 34 solo artist booths, including Koji Enokura at Blum & Poe, Jeff Wall at Marian Goodman, Frank Stella at Mnuchin Gallery and Raoul De Keyser at David Zwirner. A full list of participants, including an additional 38 “thematic” booths, is below.

Solo Shows
 
303 Gallery: Jacob Kassay
Alexander and Bonin: Robert Kinmont
Blum & Poe: Koji Enokura
Marianne Boesky Gallery: Roxy Paine
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery: Analia Saban
Janet Borden, Inc.: Alfred Leslie
James Cohan Gallery: New work by Spencer Finch
CRG Gallery: Tonico Lemos Auad
Tibor de Nagy Gallery: New paintings by Sarah McEneaney
Fraenkel Gallery: Diane Arbus
Peter Freeman, Inc.: James Castle
Marian Goodman Gallery: Jeff Wall
Alexander Gray Associates: Jack Whitten
Hirschl & Adler Modern: Fairfield Porter
Rhona Hoffman Gallery:Sol LeWitt
Sean Kelly Gallery: Kehinde Wiley
Hans P. Kraus Jr., Inc.: Gustave Le Gray
Galerie Lelong: Petah Coyne
Lennon, Weinberg: H.C. Westermann
Luhring Augustine: Philip Taaffe
Anthony Meier Fine Arts: Michael Wetzel
Metro Pictures: Sara VanDerBeek
Laurence Miller Gallery: Toshio Shibata
Robert Miller Gallery: Lee Krasner
Mnuchin Gallery: Frank Stella
P-P-O-W: Martha Wilson
Pace Gallery: James Turrell
Petzel Gallery: Dana Schutz
Yancey Richardson Gallery: Zanele Muholi
Salon 94: Laurie Simmons
Carl Solway Gallery: Ann Hamilton
Sperone Westwater: Charles LeDray
Weinstein Gallery: Vera Lutter 
David Zwirner: Raoul De Keyser
 
Thematic Exhibitions
 
Acquavella Galleries, Inc.: Masterworks: Allegory and Allusion in Modern Art, from Arp to Warhol
Adler & Conkright Fine Art: Numbers + Letters: works from the Modernist era to today
Brooke Alexander, Inc.: Richard Artschwager, Josef Albers, Imi Knoebel, Barnett Newman, Ellsworth Kelly, Donald Judd, Brice Marden, Fred Sandback
John Berggruen Gallery: Mark di Suvero, Chuck Close, Joel Shapiro, Julie Mehretu and others
Bortolami: Daniel Buren and Richard Aldrich
Cheim & Read: Gaston Lachaise and Louise Bourgeois
Conner ▪ Rosenkranz LLC: Sculpture & drawings by Paul Manship, William Hunt Diederich + neoclassical marbles by Hiram Powers
Richard L. Feigen & Co.: Surrealist, Modernist and Pop works by Fernand Léger, Joan Miró, Andy Warhol, James Rosenquist, Ray Johnson
Debra Force Fine Art, Inc.: Modern Life in America: works on paper by Milton Avery, Edward Hopper, Reginald Marsh and others
Galerie St. Etienne: Expressionist works by Max Beckmann, Otto Dix, Gustav Klimt, Egon Schiele and others
James Goodman Gallery: Works by Modern Masters and Pop Artists including Alexander Calder, Jean Dubuffet, Roy Lichtenstein, Andy Warhol and others
Howard Greenberg Gallery: Architecture artists including Abbott, Brandt, Frank, Meyerowitz, Steichen and others
Nancy Hoffman Gallery: Ornament/Ornamentation: sculptures by Jesse Small and paintings by Robert Zakanitch
June Kelly Gallery: The Power of Color: works by James Little, Hanibal Srouji and Nola Zirin
Barbara Krakow Gallery: Intersections of the Unknown: works by Artschwager, Calle, Serra and others
Kraushaar Galleries: John Sloan, William Glackens, Alfred Maurer, John Marin, Joseph Stella, Maurice Prendergast and others
Jeffrey H. Loria & Co.: Lautrec, Lichtenstein, Brancussi, Braque and others
Lawrence Markey: Minimalist/post-minimalist drawings from the 1960s and 70s
Matthew Marks Gallery: Works by Johns, Kelly, Hume, Demand, Price, Truitt 
Mary-Anne Martin/Fine Art: Works by 19th & 20th century Mexican and Latin American artists
Barbara Mathes Gallery: The Automobile: Mixed media works by d’Arcangelo, Ruscha, Chamberlain and others
McKee Gallery: Celmins, Guston, Puryear, Learoyd, Lerman, Youngblood 
Menconi & Schoelkopf Fine Arts, LLC: Masterworks of American Modernism: Dove, Demuth, Crawford, Biederman
Mitchell-Innes & Nash: 20th Century Masters: Arp, Giacometti, Matisse, Moore, Calder, Lichtenstein and others
Donald Morris Gallery, Inc.: 20th Century American and European Masters: Avery, Calder, Cornell, Kline, Leger, Picasso and others
David Nolan Gallery: Sculpture and drawings by Gavin Turk + drawings by Magritte, Duchamp, Bellmer, Dunham, Beuys
Pace/MacGill Gallery: Conceptual Photograph from the 1960s & 70s: Acconci, Baldessari, Cuming, Ruscha, Wegman
Pace Prints & Pace Primitive: Prints from the 18th – 20th centuries: Picasso, Goya, Matisse, Ryman, Stella and others
James Reinish & Associates, Inc.: Realism and Abstraction in 20th Century American Art
Julie Saul Gallery: Just Looking: the relationship between photographer and model – Nikolay Bakharev, Arne Svenson, S A Johnson
Susan Sheehan Gallery: Post war prints by Kelly, Twombly, Marden, Diebenkorn and others
Manny Silverman Gallery: Works from the New School:  Baron, Bluhm, Dugmore, Motherwell, Goldberg and others
Skarstedt Gallery, Ltd.: Works from 1980’s and 90’s: Condo, Dunham, Fontana, Haring, Kippenberger and others
Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects: Groups and Grids: works by Robert Watts, Agnes Denes, Michelle Stuart and others
Van Doren Waxter/Eleven Rivington: The Painted Figure: works by Richard Diebenkorn and Jeronimo Elespe 
Washburn Gallery: Paintings by Jackson Pollock along with Native American works to illustrate cultural influences in Pollock’s work
Michael Werner: A selection of contemporary American and European works as well as works by modern masters. 
Pavel Zoubok Gallery: Women Collagists: Sarah Austin, Hannelore Baron, Biala, Vanessa German, Ilse Getz and others
Follow M.H. Miller via RSS.
Tags: Art Fairs